FTTH Drop Cable Outdoor Self-Supporting Type-6 core Of Single Mode Optical Fiber/GJYXCH-6B6a2/1

The type of FTTH drop cable you are browsing is the outdoor self supported FTTH drop fiber optic cable with 8 high class of single mode fibers inside normally called GJYX(F)CH-8B6a2, with a rugged construction formed by 2 parallel strength members made by FRP (Fiber Reinforce Plastic) or Steel Wire + A single steel wire as self-supporting member, and an UV resistant outer sheath LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)  with nominal dimension 2.5 x 6.0 mm.

Description

FTTH Drop Cable

Outdoor Self-Supporting Type

6 cores of Single Mode Optical Fiber

GJYXCH-6B6a2/1

Over View

The type of FTTH drop cable you are browsing is the outdoor self supported FTTH drop fiber optic cable with 6 high class of single mode fibers inside normally called GJYX(F)CH-6B6a2, with a rugged construction formed by 2 parallel strength members made by FRP (Fiber Reinforce Plastic) or Steel Wire + A single steel wire as self-supporting member, and an UV resistant outer sheath LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)  with nominal dimension 2.0 x 5.2 mm. Learn more about it through https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100092156869233

the 8 cores of FTTH drop cable is hereFTTH Drop Cable Outdoor Self-Supporting Type-8 cores of Single Mode Optical Fiber/GJYXCH-8B6a2/1

Technical Drawings

Features

  1. Arugged construction
  2. A tight or semi-tight structure offer a higher resistance to impact or crush
  3. An UV resistant outer sheathprevents network failure risks due to climatic variations.
  4. A single steel wire as self-supporting member
  5. Two parallel strength members made by FRP (Fiber Reinforce Plastic) or Steel Wire
  6. 8 cores of colored fiber, 250μm individually colored optical fibersmeet ITU-T G.657A1 or ITU-T G.657A2
  7. Individually colored optical fibers
  8. Single mode optical fiber PE or LSZH(Low Smoke Zero Halogen) as out jacket
  9. Asmall diameter, low fiber count cable with a limited span
  10. Excellent bending resistance, supports dense wiring, low bending additional loss under a small bending radius, and high mechanical reliability
  11. Ensure an optimal transmission of the optical signal
  12. A lightweight cable will exert little mechanical stress on telephone or utility poles
  13. Easy stripping
  14. Conforms to IEC standard

Application

  1. An important part of the FTTH network
  2. Internal FTTH applications horizontal and riser
  3. The final external link between the user and the feeder cable
  4. Meet the design requirements of various access network optical cables and the use of multiple access methods.
  5. Horizontal cabling
  6. Deployments in rural areas usually use the existing overhead infrastructures
  7. Adapt as well to an installation into ducts, overhead layout or installation on facade.
  8. Not for use where cable is required to meet CPR

Parameter

Type of CableGJYXCH-6B6a2
Number of Fibers6
Parallel reinforcementMaterialSteel Wires or FRP
External diameter (mm)0.5
 

Self-Supporting Wire

MaterialPhosphating steel wire
Size (mm)1.0±0.05
Sheath thickness (mm)0.5±0.1
 

Out Jacket

MaterialLSZH
ColorBlack or White
Thickness (mm)≥0.4
O.D. of Cable (mm)5.2±0.2
Weight (KG/KM)17.5

Optical Performance

FiberTypeSingle Mode G.657A2
Mode field Diameter1310 nm8.6±0.4 μm
Concertricity error≤0.6 μm
Cladding Diameter125±0.7 μm
non-circularity of cladding≤0.8%
Coating LayerMaterialUv-cured acrylate
Out Diameter245±10 μm
Tensile Strength0.69 Gpa (1%)
Attenuation

(After Cabled)

1310 nm≤ 0.35 dB/km
1550 nm≤ 0.22 dB/km
Macrobend Attenuation (100 turns,Φ60mm)1550 nm≤ 0.05 dB
1625 nm≤ 0.05 dB
Zero dispersion wavelength1300-1324nm
Zero dispersion slope≤ 0.092 ps/(nm2·km )
Fiber warpage radius≥4m
Cut-off Wavelength (λ cc)≤ 1260nm
PMDQ(M=20,Q=0.01%)≤ 0.2ps/km1/2

Mechanical Performance

TensionCrushMin. Bending Radius
N(N/100mm)DynamicStatic
600220040mm20mm

Testing

Tensile

Test standardIEC 60794-1-21 E1
Loading600N, Continue 1min
Test resultNo additional attenuation after Test(≤0.05dB, Fiber strain ≤0.4%

Crush

Test standardIEC 60794-1-21 E3
Steel plate100 mm
Loading600N, Continue 1min
Test resultNo additional attenuation and No fiber break and no sheath damage after Test(≤0.05dB)

Impact

Test standardIEC 60794-1-21 E4
Impact hammer radius12.5mm
Loading1J,at least 3 points, once on each point
Test resultNo additional attenuation and No fiber break and no sheath damage after Test(≤0.05dB)

Temperature Cycling

Test standardIEC 60794-1-22 F1
Number of cycles2 times
Soak TimeEach point 8h
Range-10°C ~ +60°C
Test resultAdditional attenuation ≤ 0.3dB / km

Packing Proposal

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “FTTH Drop Cable Outdoor Self-Supporting Type-6 core Of Single Mode Optical Fiber/GJYXCH-6B6a2/1”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

en_USEnglish